Hedgehog - Erinaceus europaeus Life HistoryHedgehogs are born in the spring, usually with four in a litter. Their spines are soft at first but they quickly harden. In the autumn the mother will bring her family to a place with lots of food and then abandon them. The Hedgehog spends the rest of its life as a solitary animal, meeting other Hedgehogs only occasionally to mate. It feeds on a wide range of invertebrates but preferring slugs, earthworms, beetles and other insects. It will also eat any dead birds that it finds.
Fox - Vulpes vulpes Gives birth and spends much of the daytime in an underground 'earth'. In urban/suburban areas, these can be under garden sheds. Foxes are omnivorous and are highly opportunistic. Prey can range in size from small insects to mice and rabbits. common but persecuted n bury.
Grey Squirrel - Sciurus Life span up to 9 years. Grey Squirrels live in a compact, spherical nest (drey), They are active from before sunrise to after sunset. The peak of activity is in the autumn. Their range covers 2-10 hectares. Females produce a litter of usually three young in the spring or late summer . The young are weaned after 10 weeks and are independent at 16 weeks. They eat a range of foods such as tree bark, seeds and acorns, nuts and some types of fungi. They will also predate any bird nests that they discover, taking the eggs, young or even a tight-sitting adult bird
Roe Deer - Capreolus capreolus The antlers are shed from October to January and the new pair, which begins to grow immediately, is covered in 'velvet', furred skin. Young Roe Deer (called 'kids') have spotted coats for the first 6 weeks of life. Common in
Wood Mouse - Apodemus sylvaticus They nest wherever there is cover and warmth, usually below ground but they can also be found in hedgerows, buildings, etc. It has 3 to 8 young (average is 5). The gestation period is 25-26 days. The life span is short - usually only a few months but it may survive longer. They are generally nocturnal animals with superb hearing and vision (hence the large eyes and ears). These mice are primarily seed eaters, relying to a great extent on the seeds of trees, but will also eat berries, invertebrates, worms, carrion and other similar food
Mink - Mustela vison Lives in aquatic habitats but can spend some time away from water and can even live near urban areas. Lives in aquatic habitats but can spend some time away from water and can even live near urban areas. In Bury along the southern reachs of th Irwell at
Mole - Talpa europaea Life span of up to 3 years and can dig 20m of tunnel per day. Chambers are lined with dry grass and are used for nesting. They leave mounds of earth as they excavate and are solitary,. The female produces a litter of 3-4 young in the summer. Feeds mainly on earthworms but also insects.
Field vole or short-tailed vole Microtus agrestis. They are one of the most common mammals. They are found in moist grassy habitats.. Although they dig burrows, they usually build nests above ground. As an important food source for owls and some other predators.
Stoat - Mustela erminea The Stoat is a carnivore and a very skilful predator - typically feeding on birds and small mammals, particularly rabbits and small rodents. They hunt in a zigzag pattern, making use of features such as walls and hedgerows to provide cover, probing crevices and holes, and often standing alert on the hind legs to look around
Brown Hare - Lepus europaeus It breeds on the ground and relies on speed to escape. Shy animals can be seen "boxing" in spring usually a female showing a male she is not yet quite ready to mate. Persecuted, declining, still in several locations in Bury
Badger Meles meles-Badgers live in groups, sharing a sett The badger uses the same sett year after year. Mortality is high, like the one above with perhaps half of all badgers dying each year. The maximum life expectancy of a badger is about 14 years, though very few survive so long in the wild. There are usually 2 or three cubs in a litter but just one is not unusual.
Rabbit - Oryctolagus cuniculus- Introduced in the Middle Ages but now a common and conspicuous countryside mammal found in most lowland areas of Britain. Lives socially in extended warrens and often numerous enough to cause extensive damage. Most active at dawn and dusk. Life span up to 9 years.
Brown Rat - Rattus norvegicus Burrows and swims well. Often reviled because of its association with various diseases. Life span of up to 18 months in the wild. Brown Rats breed throughout the year and can produce five litters a year.
Water Vole - Arvicola terrestris-Water voles are plant eaters consuming 80 percent of their body weight each day. They have one to five litters each year. There has been a 95% decline nationally in them. Once present they are now thought extinct in Bury.
Common Shrew - Sorex araneus Found in hedgerows, meadows, marshes and woods. shrews are solitary and are extremely aggressive. They build nests below the ground or under dense vegetation feeding on earthworms. They are the second most common British mammal. This was found as part of a mammal survey and released unharmed.
mountain hare (Lepus timidus), also known as blue hare, tundra hare, variable hare, white hare, snow hare, alpine hare and Irish hare, is a hare that is largely adapted to polar and mountainous habitats. found in Oldham after a long search.