Pyrrhula pyrrhula Bullfinch Woodlands, orchard and hedgerows. Best looked for at woodland edges scattered in bury.
Carduelis chloris Greenfinch Around the UK in woodlands, hedgerows, fields, parks and gardens anywhere
Fringilla coelebs Chaffinch Around the UK in woodlands, hedgerows, fields, parks and gardens anywhere
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Winter visitor who likes beech woodland, farmland fields near woods. Look in flocks of chaffinches and other finches. Scarse in Bury.
Carduelis carduelis Goldfinch Anywhere there are scattered bushes and trees, rough ground with thistles and other seeding plants. Likes orchards, parks, gardens, heathland and commons
Emberiza schoeniclus reed Bunting Predominantly a farmland and wetland bird. Typically found in wet vegetation but has recently spread into farmland and, in winter, into gardens. When singing the male usually perched on top of a bush, or reed. scattered in bury.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow a severe decline in the UK house sparrow population, recently estimated as dropping by 71 per cent between 1977 and 2008 with substantial declines in both rural and urban populations. Red Staus. Spasmodic in Bury.
Carduelis spinus Siskin Often seen in winter flocks eating seeds, especially of conifers, alders and birch, and some insects. Spasmodic in Bury
Emberiza citrinella Yellowhammer20/07/2013W Not uncommon in the west of the County.
Passer montanus Tree Sparrow19/10/2013O Not frequent this waas seen at Castleshaw
Carduelis cabaret Lesser Redpoll 21/04/2013B
Carduelis cannabina Linnet 27/04/2013B
Aegithalos caudatus Long Tailed Tit, Found across the UK except for the far north and west of Scotland. They can be seen in woodland, farmland hedgerows, scrubland, parkland and gardens. In winter they form flocks with other tit species. Common in Bury
Poecile montanus Willow Tit Found in Bury around Elton but not common. They are often, but by no means exclusively, found in willow thickets in damp places, such as the edge of lowland peat bogs, marshes, and around gravel pits.
Cyanistes caeruleus Blue Tit common
Parus major great tit varied songster common.
Periparus ater Coal Tit woods common.
Troglodytes troglodytes Wren common.
Erithacus rubecula robin common.
Turdus pilaris fieldfare. They begin to arrive from October and numbers build up as the winter progresses. Birds start to return in March and some may stay into May. Best looked for in the countryside, along hedges and in fields. Hawthorn hedges with berries are a favourite feeding area. not uncommon in Bury in winter.
Turdus philomelos Song Thrush A familiar and popular garden songbird whose numbers are declining seriously, especially on farmland making it a Red List species. Smaller and browner than a mistle thrush with smaller spotting. Its habit of repeating song phrases distinguish it from singing blackbirds. It likes to eat snails which it breaks into by smashing them against a stone with a flick of the head. common
Turdus merula Blackbird common.
Turdus iliacus Redwing The redwing is most commonly encountered as a winter bird and is the UK's smallest true thrush. Its creamy strip above the eye and orange-red flank patches make it distinctive. They roam across the UK's countryside, feeding in fields and hedgerows, Common in Bury winter.
Oenanthe oenanthe Wheatear The wheatear is a small mainly ground-dwelling bird. It hops or runs on the ground. It is a summer visitor and passage migrant. Birds breed mainly in western and northern Britain. It winters in central Africa and return to upland areas of Bury in summer
Alauda arvensis skylark Found everywhere in the UK. Likes open countryside, from lowland farmland to upland moorland. Often inconspicuous on the ground, it is easy to see when in its distinctive song flight.. Red status declining in Bury but not uncommon.
Anthus petrosus Rock pipit It breeds around the coast where there are rocky beaches, and most of the birds that breed in the UK are residents, with only the young birds dispersing once they become independent. Rare migrant through Bury
Anthus pratensis meadow pipit Found across the UK but commonest in the west and north. In winter it moves south, to more lowland areas. Found in open country - upland moors to saltmarshes in summer, more agricultural land and marshes in winter. Fairly common in Bury
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush28/04/2012B
Certhia familiaris Treecreeper Best looked for on the trunks of trees in suitable woodland. In autumn and winter. Eats Insects and spiders, and some seeds in winter.. Common in Bury woods.
Sitta europaea Nuthatch, Best looked for in mature woods and established parkland of Bury. Quite common on the sides of tree trunks and underside of branches. Distinctive call.
Saxicola rubetra Whinchat The whinchat is a summer visitor and passage migrant. Birds breed in upland areas of northern and western Britain. It winters in central and southern Africa. Declining but present in Bury
Saxicola torquata Stonechat Birds are frequently seen flicking their wings while perched, often doing so on the tops of low bushes. Heaths, conifer plantations or coastal sites, and present in Bury.
Sturnus vulgaris Starling , Noisy and gregarious, starlings spend a lot of the year in flocks. Still one of the commonest of garden birds, its decline elsewhere makes it a Red List species. Declining in Bury.
Corvus monedula Jackdaw Can be found in fields, woods, parks and gardens. They're social birds and roost communally in woodlands. They're widespread and common
Corvus corone Carrion Crow. common
Garrulus glandarius Jay Shy woodland birds, rarely moving far from cover but eat anything.
Corvus frugilegus Rook 06/04/2013B A bird of farmland breeds in Bury.
Pica pica Magpie21/04/2013B Common.
Corvus corax Raven 06/04/2013B Breeds in GM and not uncommon in Bury
Bombycilla garrulus Waxwing. Winter visitor, in some years in larger numbers, called irruptions, when the population on its breeding grounds Scandanavia gets too big for the food available. Spasmodic in Bury.
Regulus regulus Goldcrest Common in Bury migrants also come from from Scandinavia like conifers..
Prunella modularis Dunnock Inhabits any well vegetated areas with scrub, brambles and hedges. Look in deciduous woodland, farmland edges, parks and gardens. Keeps largely on the ground. amber
Phasianus colchicus Pheasant They were introduced to the UK long ago and more recent introductions have brought in a variety of races and breeds for sport shooting. Fairly common in Bury.
Columba palumbus Woodpigeon 21/04/2013B
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared Dove25/07/2012B common